Senate of the Urbana-Champaign Campus

Academic Calendars Agendas & Minutes CommitteesFaculty Policy Guide Honorary Degrees Senate/SEC Schedule Senate Meeting Videos Senate Members

1999-2000 Senate Membership Roster

List of Colleges Please select a college/unit to see the names, seat numbers and terms of its senators;
seats beginning with a letter indicate student seats.

    ACES
    01-1 01 LEUTHOLD RAYMOND
    01-2 00 WESTGREN RANDALL E
    01-3 00 SWANSON BURTON
    01-4 01 SEITZ W D
    02-1 01 COOKE RICHARD
    02-2 00 RISKOWSKI GARY
    03-1 01 BULLOCK DONALD G
    03-2 00 PATAKY JERALD
    03-3 00 GRAY MICHAEL E
    04-1 01 MURPHY MICHAEL
    04-2 00 NOVAKOFSKI JAN
    04-3 01 SHANKS ROGER
    04-4 00 CLARK JIMMY
    05-1 00 BOST KELLY
    05-2 00 MORENO ROBERT P
    06-1 01 CHAPMAN-NOVAKOFSKI K
    06-2 01 HELFERICH W
    06-3 00 GARROW TIMOTHY
    07-1 01 BOAST C
    07-2 01 GERTNER GEORGE
    07-3 00 BRANHAM BRUCE
    07-4 00 MENDOZA GIL
    07-5 01 RAHEEL M
    A-01 PFEIFER SARAH
    A-02 WEBER DEREK
    A-03 BLUMTHAL M

    ALS
    01-1 00 KENNEDY JAE
    01-2 01 ARMSTRONG WARWICK
    02-1 00 SYDNOR SYNTHIA
    02-2 01 CARLTON LES
    03-1 01 MCDONALD C
    04-1 00 JOHNSON CYNTHIA J
    A-01 BOZE MEGAN

    AVIA
    01-1 00 PHILLIPS SYBIL
    01-2 01 Faculty vacancy
    01-3 01 EMANUEL TOM W
    A-01 HUSSEY T

    CBA
    01-1 00 ZIEGLER RICHARD
    01-2 01 BROWN CLIFTON
    02-1 01 WILLIAMSON H F
    02-2 00 BERA ANIL
    02-3 00 GRINOLS EARL
    03-1 01 PARK HUN Y
    03-2 00 D'ARCY STEPHEN
    04-1 01 ENGELBRECHT-WIGGANS R
    04-2 00 KINDT JOHN
    04-3 00 ROSZKOWSKI MARK
    04-4 01 NORTHCRAFT G
    A-01 CHILES JEFF
    B-01 NEELY K
    B-02 SANGID SHARI
    C-01 GOLDMAN E

    COMM
    01-1 00 Faculty vacancy
    02-1 00 SOTIROVIC MIRJANA
    03-1 01 MERRITT R
    A-01 HELFGOT MARISA

    EDUC
    01-1 01 WARD JAMES
    02-1 00 MCCLURE ERICA
    02-2 01 ANDERSON THOMAS
    03-1 00 ARMBRUSTER BONNIE
    03-2 00 Faculty vacancy
    04-1 01 ALSTON KAL
    05-1 00 TRACH JOHN
    06-1 01 ARAGON STEVE
    A-01 SUSIN C

    ENGR
    01-1 00 BURTON RODNEY
    01-2 01 HILTON HARRY
    02-1 00 KIEFFER JOHN
    02-2 01 CHEN H
    03-1 00 BENEKOHAL RAHIM
    03-2 00 WONG KAM
    03-3 01 GARCIA MARCELO
    03-4 01 STRUBLE L
    04-1 01 BELFORD GENEVA
    04-2 00 HARANDI MEHDI T
    04-3 00 KALE LAXMIKANT
    05-1 01 JONES DOUGLAS
    05-2 01 RAVAIOLI U
    05-3 01 SHANBHAG NARESH
    05-4 00 BLAHUT RICHARD
    05-5 00 EDEN J GARY
    05-6 00 KREIN PHILIP T
    05-7 00 SAUER PETER W
    06-1 01 MEDANIC J
    06-2 00 CONRY THOMAS
    07-1 01 PHILPOTT MIKE
    07-2 00 JACOBI ANTHONY
    07-3 00 MILLER NORMAN
    07-4 01 THOMAS BRIAN
    08-1 01 JONES B G
    09-1 01 HUBLER ALFRED
    09-2 01 PHILLIPS PHILIP
    09-3 00 WEISSMAN MICHAEL
    09-4 00 LAMB SUSAN A
    09-5 01 ROBINSON IAN K
    10-1 01 MOSER ROBERT D
    10-2 00 SOFRONIS PETROS
    A-01 MESSERSCHMIDT JANA
    A-02 MATHUR AMIT
    B-01 LUTHER J
    B-02 BERFIELD THOMAS
    C-01 QUOSS S
    C-02 DURRANI HUMZA
    D-01 SEXTON MATT

    FAA
    01-1 01 ANDREJASICH MICHAEL
    01-2 00 BOUBEKRI MOHAMED
    01-3 00 DRY CAROLYN M
    02-1 01 THEIDE BILLIE
    02-2 00 DOUGLAS ROBIN
    02-3 00 BUSHELL COLLEEN B
    02-4 00 WROBLEWSKI ANDRZEJ
    02-5 01 DELACRUZ ELIZABETH
    03-1 00 CHERRY CHRISTIAN
    03-2 01 FRANKLIN-WHITE MICHAEL
    04-1 00 KESLER GARY B
    05-1 01 VON GUNDEN H
    05-2 01 DENARDO G
    05-3 01 HORVATH KATHLEEN
    05-4 00 EWALD MICHAEL
    05-5 00 HARWOOD EVE
    05-6 00 SHELDON DEBORAH
    06-1 00 SILVER CHRISTOPHER
    A-01 NIEMCZYK A
    A-02 FINE JACKIE
    B-01 SCHNEIDER STEPHEN

    GRAD
    (No faculty seats)
    A-01 WILLETT CHRISTOPHER
    A-02 VAVRIK WILLIAM
    A-03 BYRNE PAUL F

    ILIR
    01-1 01 PETERS RONALD J

    LAS
    01-1 01 SILVERMAN HELAINE
    01-2 00 LUGO ALEJANDRO
    02-1 00 PACKARD JEROME
    03-1 01 KALER JAMES
    04-1 00 SEIGLER DAVID
    04-2 01 PHILLIPS TOM
    05-1 01 SANSONE D
    05-2 00 MCKIM ROBERT
    06-1 01 FRAYNE JOHN
    06-2 00 KAY DAVID
    06-3 00 KLEIN JOAN LARSEN
    06-4 01 KAUFMAN TONY
    06-5 01 WATTS EMILY
    07-1 01 BERENBAUM MAY
    11-1 01 GERLACH U HENRY
    11-2 00 LALANDE JOHN
    12-1 01 BURTON VERNON
    12-2 00 PLECK ELIZABETH
    12-3 00 LEFF MARK
    12-4 01 RADDING CYNTHIA
    13-1 00 CHENG CHIN-CHUAN
    14-1 01 FOSSUM R
    14-2 01 LOEB PETER
    14-3 01 PALMORE JULIAN
    14-4 00 BERG I DAVID
    14-5 00 REZNICK BRUCE
    14-6 00 PORTNOY ESTHER
    15-1 00 OLSEN GARY J
    15-2 00 MALOY STANLEY R
    16-1 00 SCHACHT R
    16-2 01 NEELY W
    17-2 00 RAMIREZ VICTOR
    18-1 01 CARMEN IRA
    18-2 01 WEISSBERG ROBERT
    18-3 00 SEITZ STEVEN
    19-1 01 BUDESCU DAVID
    19-2 01 DELL GARY
    19-3 01 SNIEZEK J
    19-4 00 Faculty vacancy
    19-5 00 SHOBEN EDWARD J
    20-1 00 TEMPEST RICHARD
    22-1 01 DELGADO ELENA
    22-2 00 HUALDE JOSE IGNACIO
    23-1 01 Faculty vacancy
    23-2 00 CONTRACTOR NOSHIR
    24-1 01 SWEENEY DARYL
    25-1 01 ORLEAN P
    26-1 00 GIROLAMI GREGORY
    26-2 01 KLEMPERER W
    26-3 00 SCHEELINE A
    27-1 01 BRAATZ RICHARD
    28-1 00 BOUTON LAWRENCE
    29-1 00 MACLEOD R
    30-1 00 PORTNOY STEPHEN L
    A-01 MCKINNEY BRANDON
    A-02 DODIA TANVI
    A-03 SMITH DANIEL R
    B-01 MUELLER R
    B-02 HAUGEN MOLLY
    B-03 GLEZEN ERIN
    B-04 SALA R
    C-01 MCCLERREN AMANDA
    C-02 TABONE L
    C-03 MALEK S
    D-01 KUHLMAN DANIELLE
    D-02 FOX T
    D-03 SUCHOBRUS H
    D-04 KOBESKE J
    E-01 PIELL SAMANTHA
    E-02 TABONE AMMIE
    E-03 GORTON COLLEEN
    E-04 ROSS MARGARET

    LAW
    01-1 01 BALL CARLOS
    01-2 00 RICH ROBERT
    01-3 01 KESAN JAY
    A-01 DEJONKER JASON

    LIBR
    01-1 00 CHRZASTOWSKI TINA
    01-2 01 JONES B
    01-3 00 KAGAN ALFRED
    01-4 00 WILLIAMS JAMES W
    01-5 00 MAHER WILLIAM
    01-6 01 MALLORY MARY
    01-7 01 RUDASILL LYNNE
    01-8 01 YU PRISCILLA

    LISC
    01-1 00 WEECH TERRY
    01-2 01 SMITH LINDA

    MED
    01-1 00 KAUFMAN STEPHEN
    01-2 01 FREUND GREGORY G
    01-3 01 WEYHEMMEYER J A

    SSW
    01-1 01 HALTER ANTHONY
    01-2 00 ALTSHULER SANDRA

    UPS
    01-1 01 PALUMBO P

    VMED
    01-1 01 TUMBLESON MIKE E
    02-1 01 BAKER GORDON
    02-2 00 SISSON DAVID
    02-3 01 CLARKSON ROBERT
    03-1 00 TEUSCHER CORY
    03-2 00 MORENO SILVIA
    03-3 01 MILLER GAY