Senate of the Urbana-Champaign Campus

Academic Calendar Agendas & Minutes Committees Committee Members Honorary Degrees Meeting Schedule Meeting Videos Senate Membership

1999-2000 Senate Membership Roster

List of Colleges Please select a college/unit to see the names, seat numbers and terms of its senators;
seats beginning with a letter indicate student seats.


ACES (College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences)
ALS (College of Applied Life Studies)
AVIA (Institute of Aviation)
CBA (College of Commerce and Business Administration)
COMM (College of Communications)
EDUC (College of Education)
ENGR (College of Engineering)
FAA (College of Fine and Applied Arts)
GRAD (Graduate College)
ILIR (Institute of Labor and Industrial Relations)
LAS (College of Liberal Arts and Sciences)
LAW (College of Law)
LIBR (University Library)
LISC (Graduate School of Library and Information Science)
MED (College of Medicine)
SSW (School of Social Work)
UPS (University Office of Corporate & Public Service)
VMED (College of Veterinary Medicine)


    ACES

    01-1 01 LEUTHOLD RAYMOND
    01-2 00 WESTGREN RANDALL E
    01-3 00 SWANSON BURTON
    01-4 01 SEITZ W D
    02-1 01 COOKE RICHARD
    02-2 00 RISKOWSKI GARY
    03-1 01 BULLOCK DONALD G
    03-2 00 PATAKY JERALD
    03-3 00 GRAY MICHAEL E
    04-1 01 MURPHY MICHAEL
    04-2 00 NOVAKOFSKI JAN
    04-3 01 SHANKS ROGER
    04-4 00 CLARK JIMMY
    05-1 00 BOST KELLY
    05-2 00 MORENO ROBERT P
    06-1 01 CHAPMAN-NOVAKOFSKI K
    06-2 01 HELFERICH W
    06-3 00 GARROW TIMOTHY
    07-1 01 BOAST C
    07-2 01 GERTNER GEORGE
    07-3 00 BRANHAM BRUCE
    07-4 00 MENDOZA GIL
    07-5 01 RAHEEL M
    A-01 PFEIFER SARAH
    A-02 WEBER DEREK
    A-03 BLUMTHAL M

    ALS
    01-1 00 KENNEDY JAE
    01-2 01 ARMSTRONG WARWICK
    02-1 00 SYDNOR SYNTHIA
    02-2 01 CARLTON LES
    03-1 01 MCDONALD C
    04-1 00 JOHNSON CYNTHIA J
    A-01 BOZE MEGAN

    AVIA
    01-1 00 PHILLIPS SYBIL
    01-2 01 Faculty vacancy
    01-3 01 EMANUEL TOM W
    A-01 HUSSEY T

    CBA
    01-1 00 ZIEGLER RICHARD
    01-2 01 BROWN CLIFTON
    02-1 01 WILLIAMSON H F
    02-2 00 BERA ANIL
    02-3 00 GRINOLS EARL
    03-1 01 PARK HUN Y
    03-2 00 D'ARCY STEPHEN
    04-1 01 ENGELBRECHT-WIGGANS R
    04-2 00 KINDT JOHN
    04-3 00 ROSZKOWSKI MARK
    04-4 01 NORTHCRAFT G
    A-01 CHILES JEFF
    B-01 NEELY K
    B-02 SANGID SHARI
    C-01 GOLDMAN E

    COMM
    01-1 00 Faculty vacancy
    02-1 00 SOTIROVIC MIRJANA
    03-1 01 MERRITT R
    A-01 HELFGOT MARISA

    EDUC
    01-1 01 WARD JAMES
    02-1 00 MCCLURE ERICA
    02-2 01 ANDERSON THOMAS
    03-1 00 ARMBRUSTER BONNIE
    03-2 00 Faculty vacancy
    04-1 01 ALSTON KAL
    05-1 00 TRACH JOHN
    06-1 01 ARAGON STEVE
    A-01 SUSIN C

    ENGR
    01-1 00 BURTON RODNEY
    01-2 01 HILTON HARRY
    02-1 00 KIEFFER JOHN
    02-2 01 CHEN H
    03-1 00 BENEKOHAL RAHIM
    03-2 00 WONG KAM
    03-3 01 GARCIA MARCELO
    03-4 01 STRUBLE L
    04-1 01 BELFORD GENEVA
    04-2 00 HARANDI MEHDI T
    04-3 00 KALE LAXMIKANT
    05-1 01 JONES DOUGLAS
    05-2 01 RAVAIOLI U
    05-3 01 SHANBHAG NARESH
    05-4 00 BLAHUT RICHARD
    05-5 00 EDEN J GARY
    05-6 00 KREIN PHILIP T
    05-7 00 SAUER PETER W
    06-1 01 MEDANIC J
    06-2 00 CONRY THOMAS
    07-1 01 PHILPOTT MIKE
    07-2 00 JACOBI ANTHONY
    07-3 00 MILLER NORMAN
    07-4 01 THOMAS BRIAN
    08-1 01 JONES B G
    09-1 01 HUBLER ALFRED
    09-2 01 PHILLIPS PHILIP
    09-3 00 WEISSMAN MICHAEL
    09-4 00 LAMB SUSAN A
    09-5 01 ROBINSON IAN K
    10-1 01 MOSER ROBERT D
    10-2 00 SOFRONIS PETROS
    A-01 MESSERSCHMIDT JANA
    A-02 MATHUR AMIT
    B-01 LUTHER J
    B-02 BERFIELD THOMAS
    C-01 QUOSS S
    C-02 DURRANI HUMZA
    D-01 SEXTON MATT

    FAA
    01-1 01 ANDREJASICH MICHAEL
    01-2 00 BOUBEKRI MOHAMED
    01-3 00 DRY CAROLYN M
    02-1 01 THEIDE BILLIE
    02-2 00 DOUGLAS ROBIN
    02-3 00 BUSHELL COLLEEN B
    02-4 00 WROBLEWSKI ANDRZEJ
    02-5 01 DELACRUZ ELIZABETH
    03-1 00 CHERRY CHRISTIAN
    03-2 01 FRANKLIN-WHITE MICHAEL
    04-1 00 KESLER GARY B
    05-1 01 VON GUNDEN H
    05-2 01 DENARDO G
    05-3 01 HORVATH KATHLEEN
    05-4 00 EWALD MICHAEL
    05-5 00 HARWOOD EVE
    05-6 00 SHELDON DEBORAH
    06-1 00 SILVER CHRISTOPHER
    A-01 NIEMCZYK A
    A-02 FINE JACKIE
    B-01 SCHNEIDER STEPHEN


    GRAD
    (No faculty seats)
    A-01 WILLETT CHRISTOPHER
    A-02 VAVRIK WILLIAM
    A-03 BYRNE PAUL F

    ILIR
    01-1 01 PETERS RONALD J

    LAS
    01-1 01 SILVERMAN HELAINE
    01-2 00 LUGO ALEJANDRO
    02-1 00 PACKARD JEROME
    03-1 01 KALER JAMES
    04-1 00 SEIGLER DAVID
    04-2 01 PHILLIPS TOM
    05-1 01 SANSONE D
    05-2 00 MCKIM ROBERT
    06-1 01 FRAYNE JOHN
    06-2 00 KAY DAVID
    06-3 00 KLEIN JOAN LARSEN
    06-4 01 KAUFMAN TONY
    06-5 01 WATTS EMILY
    07-1 01 BERENBAUM MAY
    11-1 01 GERLACH U HENRY
    11-2 00 LALANDE JOHN
    12-1 01 BURTON VERNON
    12-2 00 PLECK ELIZABETH
    12-3 00 LEFF MARK
    12-4 01 RADDING CYNTHIA
    13-1 00 CHENG CHIN-CHUAN
    14-1 01 FOSSUM R
    14-2 01 LOEB PETER
    14-3 01 PALMORE JULIAN
    14-4 00 BERG I DAVID
    14-5 00 REZNICK BRUCE
    14-6 00 PORTNOY ESTHER
    15-1 00 OLSEN GARY J
    15-2 00 MALOY STANLEY R
    16-1 00 SCHACHT R
    16-2 01 NEELY W
    17-2 00 RAMIREZ VICTOR
    18-1 01 CARMEN IRA
    18-2 01 WEISSBERG ROBERT
    18-3 00 SEITZ STEVEN
    19-1 01 BUDESCU DAVID
    19-2 01 DELL GARY
    19-3 01 SNIEZEK J
    19-4 00 Faculty vacancy
    19-5 00 SHOBEN EDWARD J
    20-1 00 TEMPEST RICHARD
    22-1 01 DELGADO ELENA
    22-2 00 HUALDE JOSE IGNACIO
    23-1 01 Faculty vacancy
    23-2 00 CONTRACTOR NOSHIR
    24-1 01 SWEENEY DARYL
    25-1 01 ORLEAN P
    26-1 00 GIROLAMI GREGORY
    26-2 01 KLEMPERER W
    26-3 00 SCHEELINE A
    27-1 01 BRAATZ RICHARD
    28-1 00 BOUTON LAWRENCE
    29-1 00 MACLEOD R
    30-1 00 PORTNOY STEPHEN L
    A-01 MCKINNEY BRANDON
    A-02 DODIA TANVI
    A-03 SMITH DANIEL R
    B-01 MUELLER R
    B-02 HAUGEN MOLLY
    B-03 GLEZEN ERIN
    B-04 SALA R
    C-01 MCCLERREN AMANDA
    C-02 TABONE L
    C-03 MALEK S
    D-01 KUHLMAN DANIELLE
    D-02 FOX T
    D-03 SUCHOBRUS H
    D-04 KOBESKE J
    E-01 PIELL SAMANTHA
    E-02 TABONE AMMIE
    E-03 GORTON COLLEEN
    E-04 ROSS MARGARET

    LAW
    01-1 01 BALL CARLOS
    01-2 00 RICH ROBERT
    01-3 01 KESAN JAY
    A-01 DEJONKER JASON

    LIBR
    01-1 00 CHRZASTOWSKI TINA
    01-2 01 JONES B
    01-3 00 KAGAN ALFRED
    01-4 00 WILLIAMS JAMES W
    01-5 00 MAHER WILLIAM
    01-6 01 MALLORY MARY
    01-7 01 RUDASILL LYNNE
    01-8 01 YU PRISCILLA

    LISC
    01-1 00 WEECH TERRY
    01-2 01 SMITH LINDA

    MED
    01-1 00 KAUFMAN STEPHEN
    01-2 01 FREUND GREGORY G
    01-3 01 WEYHEMMEYER J A

    SSW
    01-1 01 HALTER ANTHONY
    01-2 00 ALTSHULER SANDRA

    UPS
    01-1 01 PALUMBO P

    VMED
    01-1 01 TUMBLESON MIKE E
    02-1 01 BAKER GORDON
    02-2 00 SISSON DAVID
    02-3 01 CLARKSON ROBERT
    03-1 00 TEUSCHER CORY
    03-2 00 MORENO SILVIA
    03-3 01 MILLER GAY